Past Award Recipients

2019 Distinguished Service Award
Philip Cox

2019 Distinguished Service Award
Richard Hoffman

2019 Distinguished Service Award
Kathleen Dare

2019 Distinguished Service Award
Deborah Thompson

2019 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Madison School & Community Recreation (MSCR)

2019 Community Volunteer Business Award
Bank of Sun Prairie

2019 Kathy Martinson Youth Award
Kimberly Leon Teran

2019 Community Volunteer Award – Outstanding Leadership Award
Mark Geisler

2019 Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement Award
Wayne Bisek & Vickie Carroll

2019 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Kelly LeGrand

2019 United Way Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Elaina Wagner

2018 Distinguished Service Award
Diana Luethje

2018 Distinguished Service Award
Ruth Robarts

2018 Distinguished Service Award
Marlene & Ray Salas

2018 Distinguished Service Award
RSVP Bus Buddy Coordinators

2018 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Friends of the State Street Family

2018 Community Volunteer Business Award
Old National Bank

2018 Community Volunteer Youth Award
Weston Hannan

2018 Community Volunteer Award
C.A.M.P. Bayview

2018 Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement
Linda Leggett

2018 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Mary Fulton

2018 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Isabella Zahn

2017 Distinguished Service Award
Madison College Volunteer Center

2017 Distinguished Service Award
Melanie Schmidt

2017 Distinguished Service Award
Robert Rahn

2017 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Jan Somerfeld

2017 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Madison Dental Initiative

2017 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Bluetree Network, Inc

2017 Community Volunteer Youth Award
Freddie Lopez-Daniel

2017 Community Volunteer Award
Jeanne Moren

2017 Community Volunteer Award
Sue Humphrey

2017 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Dawn Crim

2017 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Danielle Wendricks

2016 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Karl StadlerRSVP of Dane County

2016 Community Volunteer Award – Outstanding Leadership
DeKendrea StampsEast Madison Community Center

2016 United Way Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement
Larry SchaeferSupporting Active Independent Lives (SAIL)

2016 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Emma HaniskoCambridge Food Pantry

2016 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Maia BeirnePanther v Cancer (Oregon High School Club)

2016 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
ZendeskThe River Food Pantry

2016 Distinguished Service Award
R.E.A.D.I.(Retired Employees Are Dedicated Individuals) GroupSecond Harvest Foodbank of Southern WI

2016 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
East Madison Community Center

2016 Distinguished Service Award
St. Olaf Respite Care Team, Catholic Charities

2016 Distinguished Service Award
Jim SpilburgAgrace Hospice Care

2016 Distinguished Service Award
Bob GwynneTriangle Community Ministry

2015 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Corinda Rainey-MooreUrban League of Greater Madison Young Professionals

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Fred NewmannHabitat for Humanity of Dane County

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Tami MillerFriends of State Street Agency

2015 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Angie NewmanAmerican Cancer Society

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Alex SolacheMillennium Soccer Club

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
American Family InsuranceHabitat for Humanity of Dane County

2015 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Ralph PfeifferGoodman Community Center

2015 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
RSVP of Dane County

2015 Distinguished Service Award – Outstanding Leadership
Jim JenkinsRSVP of Dane County

2015 Distinguished Service Award
Urban League of Greater Madison Young ProfessionalsUrban League of Greater Madison

2015 Distinguished Service Award
Betty OakleyBraille Library & Transcribing Services, Inc.

2014 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Ronald DiamondMEDiC

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Jail Library GroupSchool of Library and Information Studies

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Judy ScheideggerPregnancy Helpline

2014 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Johnetta WaltersGenesis Development Corp

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Andrew SilverWisconsin Public Television

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
TASC

2014 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Jim LatimerCapitol City Band Association

2014 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Catholic Charities

2014 Distinguished Service Award
Daryl ShermanMadison Senior Center

2014 Distinguished Service Award
Betty Scott, Supporting Active Independent Lives (SAIL)

2014 Distinguished Service Award
Gloria MeyerPrairie Hills Neighborhood Association

2013 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Magda KmiecikYWCA Madison

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement
Paul H. KusudaMadison Senior Center

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Lynne ToseffThe Road Home Dane County

2013 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Addison ClearwoodGirl Scouts of Wisconsin – Badgerland Council

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Desmond WillinghamGoodman Community Center

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Celebrations EntertainmentGilda’s Club Madison

2013 Distinguished Service Award – Leadership Award
Chris ZenchenkoWisconsin Council of the Blind and Visually Impaired

2013 Distinguished Service Award
David LehrerOperation Fresh Start

2013 Distinguished Service Award
Women in FocusYWCA Third Street Program

2013 Distinguished Service Award
Bill ArnoldHabitat for Humanity

2012 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Annette MillerUrban League of Greater Madison

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Dan JohnsonMiddleton Outreach Ministry

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Award
St. John the Baptist Respite Care Team, Catholic Charities

2012 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Palistair YangEast Madison Community Center

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Nadia Mora, Centro Hispano of Dane County

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
State Bank of Cross PlainsNorthwest Dane Senior Services, Inc.

2012 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Howard KanetzkeHarvest of Hope

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Jewelryana RoseSchools of Hope

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Jan FulwilerHorizon High School

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Badger VolunteersSchools of Hope

2011 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Dr. Hugh Johnston, The Rainbow Project, Inc.

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Award – Outstanding Leadership
Dr. Don Schalch, MEDiC Student-Run Free Medical Clinics

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Lisa Bell, The Salvation Army of Dane County

2011 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Lydia Auner, North/Eastside Senior Coalition

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Jeremy Jacobson, Cambridge Food Pantry Garden

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Alliant Energy & Alliant Energy Foundation, Urban League of Greater Madison

2011 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Hazel Anding, St. Stephens Food Pantry

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Joel Wiesneske, Helping Hands Community Outreach

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Andy Czerkas, The River Food Pantry

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Covenant Presbyterian Church Circle of Support, Madison-area Urban Ministry

2010 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Tom and Mary Skinner, Colonial Club Senior Activity Center

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement
J Frank Cook, Grace Episcopal Church

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Dr. Linda Oakley, Access Community Health Centers

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Noah Cohen, East Madison Community Center

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Capitol Insurance

2010 Distinguished Service Award – Outstanding Leadership
Dr. Calvin Bruce, MEDiC Student-Run Free Clinics

2010 Distinguished Service Award
Terry Wandsnider, HospiceCare Inc.

2010 Distinguished Service Award
Jim Peterson, Habitat for Humanity of Dane County

2010 Distinguished Service Award
Adrianne Wafford, Dane County Parent Council

2009 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Genna Eaton, Waunakee Neighborhood Connection

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Emmett Schulte, Madison Area Food Pantry Gardens

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Carolyn H. Shelp, American Red Cross, Badger Chapter

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Andrew Maduka, East Madison Community Center

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
State Farm Insurance, Urban League of Greater Madison

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
David Zastrow, Marshall/Waterloo Food Pantry

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
America Domingo, Canopy Center

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Aomar Elkaini, Lussier Community Education Center

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Heidi Stibbe Knight, YWCA Madison

2008 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Pedro R. Albiter

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Dave Schwartz, Middleton Outreach Ministry

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Travis Michael Graham, Urban League of Greater Madison

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Elizabeth Secrist, HospiceCare Inc.

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
TDS, The Salvation Army of Dane County

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Dee Vetter, American Red Cross – Badger Chapter

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Laura Coleman, Bridge Lake Point Waunona Neighborhood Center

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Shana Martin, Huntington’s Disease Society of America

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
St. Dennis RespiteCare Team, Catholic Charities Aging Services

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Peter Jeffris, Habitat for Humanity of Dane County – Oregon-Brooklyn

2007 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Robert E. Forbess, Harvest of Hope Fund

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Fritz Kruger, Community Action Coalition of South Central Wisconsin, Inc.

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Nancy & Dylan Abraham, NAMI Dane County Inc.

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Placon Corporation, Habitat for Humanity of Dane County

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Andy Czerkas, Jenny Czerkas, & Tom Thuemling, The River Food Pantry

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Marge Dunham, Meriter Retirement Services

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Amber Mullet, Family Enhancement

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Nancy Daly, Dane County Parent Council, Inc.

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Lil Boardman, Community Action Coalition of South Central Wisconsin, Inc.

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Patti Daubs, Hunger Prevention Council of Dane County

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Robert W. Lang, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Dane County

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Darius Green, Kennedy Heights Community Center

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Black Hawk Spirit Club, Black Hawk Middle School

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award – BVN Business Winner
WPS Health Insurance, The Salvation Army

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Peter Daly, University of Wisconsin Law School

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Pat Meloy, The Salvation Army

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Anna Bezruki, Angel’s Wish, Inc.

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Madison Christian Community, Wexford Ridge Neighborhood Center

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Harry & Ann Ripp, Colonial Club Senior Activity Center

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Jammie Davis, Youth Services of Southern WI

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Eunice and Carroll Holtz, Colonial Club, Inc.

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Erna Reed, Dane County Coalition for Neighborhood Child Health

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Jack Taft, RSVP of Dane County

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award – BVN Business Winner
Springs Window Fashions, Habitat for Humanity of Dane County, Inc.

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Mike and Anne Bodden, Allied Drive Food Pantry

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Emma Hoops, Schools of Hope Literacy Program

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Marie Nofodji, Packer Community Learning Center

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Maggie Chin & Nathaniel Jungbluth, Parental Stress Center

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Willie Taylor, Madison Area Literacy Council, Inc.

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Kendall Witte, Madison Area Food Pantry Gardening Project

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Amy Nickles, Madison Children’s Museum

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Judy Topitzes, Prevent Child Abuse Wisconsin

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Habitat ReStore Deconstruction Team, Habitat for Humanity ReStore

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Matthew Scovill, Monona Youth Center

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Winnequah Middle School 7-Ups, Porchlight, Inc and The Salvation Army

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Renee Dodge, Children’s Service Society of WI FAST Program

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Robert and Alpha Devenish, Colonial Club Senior Activity Center

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Sheila Miller, Safe Place for Newborns

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Asian Freedom Project, Freedom Inc.

Doris and Floyd Schave

Dane County Court Appointed Special Advocates

Ed Reids

Michele Lorenz

Middleton High School Ecology Club

Tom, Lisa, Tommy & Nash Bauer

Caroline Camic

Friends of Donald Park

Phil Jacobus

Sherman Youth Resource Center

Dane County Youth Board

Interfaith Hospitality Network Coordinators

Amy Miller

Bill Rieder

Judy Campbell

Elizabeth Daub

Sol Kelly-Jones

Wisconsin Academy of Graduate Service Dogs

Ann Di Piazza

Bob Heideman

Bill Kornblum

RSVP Driver Escort Volunteers

Johanna Golden

George Knepler

Cheryl Knox

Second Harvest Foodbank Volunteer

Bruce Borden

June Coleman

Anna Raksany

Eileen Potts Dawson

Junior League of Madison

Karen Marquardt

HIT Squad (HIV Intervention for Teens)

Darlene Horner

Renee Schultz

Robert Henrickson

Josh Morey

Mothers of Simpson Street

Elizabeth Barnhill

Beverly Ann DeGroot

Elizabeth Hardy

Maureen Wixon

Kelly Cotter

Jeff Crawley

Brenton Houl

Arlene Jerdee

Gladys Bronson

ENJOY (East Neighbors Join Old and Young)