Past Community Volunteer Awards Recipients

2018

2018 Distinguished Service Award
Diana Luethje

2018 Distinguished Service Award
Ruth Robarts

2018 Distinguished Service Award
Marlene & Ray Salas

2018 Distinguished Service Award
RSVP Bus Buddy Coordinators

2018 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Sponsored by Dane County Administrators of Volunteer Services
Friends of the State Street Family

2018 Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Old National Bank

2018 Community Volunteer Youth Award
Weston Hannan

2018 Community Volunteer Award
C.A.M.P. Bayview

2018 Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement 
Linda Leggett

2018 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Mary Fulton

2018 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Isabella Zahn

2017

2017 Distinguished Service Award
Madison College Volunteer Center

2017 Distinguished Service Award
Melanie Schmidt

2017 Distinguished Service Award
Robert Rahn

2017 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Jan Somerfeld

2017 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Sponsored by Dane County Administrators of Volunteer Services
Madison Dental Initiative

2017 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Bluetree Network, Inc

2017 Community Volunteer Youth Award
Freddie Lopez-Daniel

2017 Community Volunteer Award
Jeanne Moren

2017 Community Volunteer Award
Sue Humphrey

2017 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Award
Dawn Crim

2017 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Danielle Wendricks

2016

2016 Mike McKinney Community Volunteer Awar
RSVP of Dane County
Karl Stadler

2016 Community Volunteer Award – Outstanding Leadership
East Madison Community Center
DeKendrea Stamps

2016 United Way Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement
Supporting Active Independent Lives (SAIL)
Larry Schaefer

2016 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Cambridge Food Pantry
Emma Hanisko

2016 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Panther v Cancer (Oregon High School Club)
Maia Beirne

2016 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
The River Food Pantry
Zendesk

2016 Distinguished Service Award
Second Harvest Foodbank of Southern WI
R.E.A.D.I.(Retired Employees Are Dedicated Individuals) Group

2016 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Sponsored by Dane County Administrators of Volunteer Services
East Madison Community Center

2016 Distinguished Service Award
Catholic Charities
St. Olaf Respite Care Team

2016 Distinguished Service Award
Agrace Hospice Care
Jim Spilburg

2016 Distinguished Service Award
Triangle Community Ministry
Bob Gwynne

2015

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
Urban League of Greater Madison Young Professionals
Corinda Rainey-Moore

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Habitat for Humanity of Dane County
Fred Newmann

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Friends of State Street Agency
Tami Miller

2015 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
American Cancer Society
Angie Newman

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Millennium Soccer Club
Alex Solache

2015 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Habitat for Humanity of Dane County
American Family Insurance

2015 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Goodman Community Center
Ralph Pfeiffer

2015 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
RSVP of Dane County

2015 Distinguished Service Award – Outstanding Leadership
RSVP of Dane County
Jim Jenkins

2015 Distinguished Service Award
Urban League of Greater Madison
Urban League of Greater Madison Young Professionals

2015 Distinguished Service Award
Braille Library & Transcribing Services, Inc.
Betty Oakley

2014

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
MEDiC
Ronald Diamond

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Award
School of Library and Information Studies
Jail Library Group

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Pregnancy Helpline
Judy Scheidegger

2014 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Genesis Development Corp
Johnetta Walters

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Wisconsin Public Television
Andrew Silver

2014 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
TASC Employees
TASC

2014 Distinguished Service Award – Lifetime Achievement
Capitol City Band Association
Jim Latimer

2014 Distinguished Service Nonprofit Award
Catholic Charities
Catholic Charities

2014 Distinguished Service Award
Madison Senior Center
Daryl Sherman

2014 Distinguished Service Award
Supporting Active Independent Lives (SAIL)
Betty Scott

2014 Distinguished Service Award
Prairie Hills Neighborhood Association
Gloria Meyer

2013

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
YWCA Madison
Magda Kmiecik

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Award – Lifetime Achievement
Madison Senior Center
Paul H. Kusuda

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Award
The Road Home Dane County
Lynne Toseff

2013 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
Girl Scouts of Wisconsin – Badgerland Council
Addison Clearwood

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Goodman Community Center
Desmond Willingham

2013 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Gilda’s Club Madison
Celebrations Entertainment

2013 Distinguished Service Award – Leadership Award
Wisconsin Council of the Blind and Visually Impaired
Chris Zenchenko

2013 Distinguished Service Award
Operation Fresh Start
David Lehrer

2013 Distinguished Service Award
YWCA Third Street Program
Women in Focus

2013 Distinguished Service Award
Habitat for Humanity
Bill Arnold

2012

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
Urban League of Greater Madison
Annette Miller

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Middleton Outreach Ministry
Dan Johnson

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Catholic Charities
St. John the Baptist Respite Care Team

2012 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
East Madison Community Center
Palistair Yang

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Centro Hispano of Dane County
Nadia Mora

2012 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Northwest Dane Senior Services, Inc.
State Bank of Cross Plains

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Lifetime Achievement
Harvest of Hope
Howard Kanetzke

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Schools of Hope
Jewelryana Rose

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Horizon High School
Jan Fulwiler

2012 Distinguished Service Award
Schools of Hope
Badger Volunteers

2011

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
The Rainbow Project, Inc.
Dr. Hugh Johnston

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Outstanding Leadership
MEDiC Student-Run Free Medical Clinics
Dr. Don Schalch

A video featuring the volunteer work of Jeremy Jacobson

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Award
The Salvation Army of Dane County
Lisa Bell

2011 Goodman Gemstone Youth Award
North/Eastside Senior Coalition
Lydia Auner

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Cambridge Food Pantry Garden
Jeremy Jacobson

2011 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Urban League of Greater Madison
Alliant Energy & Alliant Energy Foundation

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Lifetime Achievement
St. Stephens Food Pantry
Hazel Anding

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Helping Hands Community Outreach
Joel Wiesneske

2011 Distinguished Service Award
The River Food Pantry
Andy Czerkas

2011 Distinguished Service Award
Madison-area Urban Ministry
Covenant Presbyterian Church Circle of Support

2010

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
Colonial Club Senior Activity Center
Tom and Mary Skinner

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Lifetime Achievement
Grace Episcopal Church
J Frank Cook

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Access Community Health Centers
Dr. Linda Oakley

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
East Madison Community Center
Noah Cohen

2010 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Capitol Insurance

2010 Distinguished Service Award for Outstanding Leadership
MEDiC Student-Run Free Clinics
Dr. Calvin Bruce

2010 Distinguished Service Award
HospiceCare Inc.
Terry Wandsnider

2010 Distinguished Service Award
Habitat for Humanity of Dane County
Jim Peterson

2010 Distinguished Service Award
Dane County Parent Council
Adrianne Wafford

2009

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
Genna Eaton
Waunakee Neighborhood Connection

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Emmett Schulte
Madison Area Food Pantry Gardens

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Carolyn H. Shelp
American Red Cross, Badger Chapter

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Andrew Maduka
East Madison Community Center

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
State Farm Insurance
Urban League of Greater Madison

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
David Zastrow
Marshall/Waterloo Food Pantry

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
America Domingo
Canopy Center

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Aomar Elkaini
Lussier Community Education Center

2009 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Heidi Stibbe Knight
YWCA Madison

 2008

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
Pedro R. Albiter

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Dave Schwartz
Middleton Outreach Ministry

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Travis Michael Graham
Urban League of Greater Madison

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Elizabeth Secrist
HospiceCare Inc.

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
TDS
The Salvation Army of Dane County

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Dee Vetter
American Red Cross –  Badger Chapter

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Laura Coleman
Bridge Lake Point Waunona Neighborhood Center

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Shana Martin
Huntington’s Disease Society of America

2008 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
St. Dennis RespiteCare Team
Catholic Charities Aging Services

 2007

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award
Peter Jeffris
Habitat for Humanity of Dane County – Oregon-Brooklyn

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Mike McKinney Award
Robert E. Forbess
Harvest of Hope Fund

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Fritz Kruger
Community Action Coalition of South Central Wisconsin, Inc.

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Nancy & Dylan Abraham
NAMI Dane County Inc.

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Sponsored by the Business Volunteer Network
Placon Corporation
Habitat for Humanity of Dane County

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Andy Czerkas, Jenny Czerkas, & Tom Thuemling
The River Food Pantry

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Marge Dunham
Meriter Retirement Services

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Amber Mullet
Family Enhancement

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Nancy Daly
Dane County Parent Council, Inc.

2007 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Lil Boardman
Community Action Coalition of South Central Wisconsin, Inc.

 2006

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Patti Daubs
Hunger Prevention Council of Dane County

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Robert W. Lang
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Dane County

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Darius Green
Kennedy Heights Community Center

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Black Hawk Spirit Club
Black Hawk Middle School

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Business Award
Business Volunteer Network Business Winner
WPS Health Insurance
The Salvation Army

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Peter Daly
University of Wisconsin Law School

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Pat Meloy
The Salvation Army

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Anna Bezruki
Angel’s Wish, Inc.

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Madison Christian Community
Wexford Ridge Neighborhood Center

2006 United Way Community Volunteer Honoree Award
Harry & Ann Ripp
Colonial Club Senior Activity Center

2005

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Jammie Davis
Youth Services of Southern WI

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Eunice and Carroll Holtz
Colonial Club, Inc.

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Erna Reed
Dane County Coalition for Neighborhood Child Health

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Jack Taft
RSVP of Dane County

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Award
Business Volunteer Network Business Winner
Springs Window Fashions
Habitat For Humanity of Dane County, Inc.

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Mike and Anne Bodden
Allied Drive Food Pantry

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Emma Hoops
Schools of Hope Literacy Program

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Marie Nofodji
Packer Community Learning Center

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Maggie Chin & Nathaniel Jungbluth
Parental Stress Center

2005 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Willie Taylor
Madison Area Literacy Council, Inc.

2004

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Kendall Witte
Madison Area Food Pantry Gardening Project

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Amy Nickles
Madison Children’s Museum

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Judy Topitzes
Prevent Child Abuse Wisconsin

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Award Winner
Habitat ReStore Deconstruction Team
Habitat for Humanity ReStore

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Youth Award Winner
Matthew Scovill
Monona Youth Center

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Winnequah Middle School 7-Ups
Porchlight, Inc and The Salvation Army

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Renee Dodge
Children’s Service Society of WI FAST Program

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Robert and Alpha Devenish
Colonial Club Senior Activity Center

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Sheila Miller
Safe Place for Newborns

2004 United Way Community Volunteer Finalist Award
Asian Freedom Project
Freedom Inc.

2003

Doris and Floyd Schave

Dane County Cort Appointed Special Advocates

Ed Reids

Michele Lorenz

Middleton High School Ecology Club

2002

Tom, Lisa, Tommy & Nash Bauer

Caroline Camic

Friends of Donald Park

Phil Jacobus

Sherman Youth Resource Center

2001

Dane County Youth Board

Interfaith Hospitality Network Coordinators

Amy Miller

Bill Rieder

2000

Judy Campbell

Elizabeth Daub

Sol Kelly-Jones

Wisconsin Academy of Graduate Service Dogs

1999

Ann Di Piazza

Bob Heideman

Bill Kornblum

RSVP Driver Escort Volunteers

1998

Johanna Golden

George Knepler

Cheryl Knox

Second Harvest Foodbank Volunteer

1997

Bruce Borden

June Coleman

Anna Raksany

1996

Eileen Potts Dawson

Junior League of Madison

Karen Marquardt

1995

HIT Squad (HIV Intervention for Teens)

Darlene Horner

Renee Schultz

1994

Robert Henrickson

Josh Morey

Mothers of Simpson Street

1993

Elizabeth Barnhill

Beverly Ann DeGroot

Elizabeth Hardy

Maureen Wixon

1992

Kelly Cotter

Jeff Crawley

1991

Brenton Houle

Arlene Jerdee

1990

Gladys Bronson

ENJOY (East Neighbors Join Old and Young)