Community Volunteer Award Nominees

Congratulations to this year’s Community Volunteer Award nominees!

Business Nominees

Certco, Inc., Second Harvest, Gilda’s Club, Habitat for Humanity
Exact Sciences, Gilda’s Club Madison
Food Concepts, Inc., (FCI), Middleton Outreach Ministry (MOM)
Hausmann-Johnson Insurance, American Family Children’s Hospital
Nordic Consulting Inc, RISE Wisconsin

Nonprofit Nominees

A Moment of Magic Foundation
Foundation Jireh
Kids Forward
Madison Area Care for the Homeless (MACH)-OneHealth
Madison Area Chapter of National Charity League (NCL), Inc.
NAMI Dane County
Stoughton Area Resource Team Inc. START & Executive and Community Board
Sunshine Place

Youth Nominees

Anna Hildebrand, By Youth For Youth
Ava Jackson, East YMCA Dane County
Copper Daniel, African American Health Network, Safe Communities of Madison/Dane County
Jaleah Hunt, FOSTER
Jennifer Kintopf, Urban League of Greater Madison – Schools of Hope
Jewel Adams, FOSTER
Kimberly Leon Teran, Foundation Jireh, Beacon, Rape Crisis Center
Marco Antonio Quechol Ramirez, Latino Student Union at Middleton High School
Orlando Albert, Sunshine Supper
Pamela Grant, Agrace West Thrift Store
Phoebe McIntosh, UW Health University Hospital, United Way of Dane County By Youth For Youth, Millennium Soccer, Smiles in the Community Club
Renee Mendonca, Yvote
Shruti Parthasarathy, Calm with Kalaa, Heart to Soul in Action
St. Paul AME Church YPD Group, The Road Home Dane County

Individual & Group Nominees

Alan Crossley, Wheels for Winners, Inc.
Alan Otto, Community Action Coalition for South Central WI, Inc.
Alejandro Vergara, St. Vincent de Paul – Madison
Alexis Dean, Dreams Start Young
Amber Kaczmarak, Community Action Coalition for South Central WI, Inc.
April Wahl, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Dane County
Bao Xiong, Newbridge Madison
Barbara Moreno, Madison College Volunteer Center, Heartland Hospice
Bill and Betty Rockwell, Nehemiah Center for Urban Leadership Development/Justified Anger
Bill Schloemer, Dane County Humane Society
Bob Entwistle, Catholic Multicultural Center
Bunny Lannoye, Agrace Hospice and Palliative Care
Carlotta Calmese, FOSTER
Carola Gaines, FOSTER
Claire Box, Madison-area Urban Ministry’s Healing House
Colleen Howes, Dane County Humane Society
Diane Kean, Madison Senior Center; Shabazz High School, Monona Meadows, Monona Senior Center, Newbridge Madison, Voter Education Ambassador
Donna Lotzer, SAIL – Sharing Active Independent Lives
Ercan Dzelil, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Dane County
Eric Boyd, NewBridge
Frances Cardenas, Dane County Humane Society
Gail Piper, Children’s Dyslexia Center-Madison
Gary Hoffman, Middleton Outreach Ministry (MOM), Madison Area Food Pantry Gardens (MAFPG)
George Marcus, West Madison Little League, Leukemia and Lymphoma Society
Grace Jones, Agrace Hospice and Palliative Care
Haben Goitom, Dane County Community Restorative Court
Harold Carson, Cross Plains, Middleton, Taft Street Boys and Girls Club
Iris Christenson, Catholic Multicultural Center
James (Jim) Mogden, Habitat for Humanity of Dane County ReStore
James Dast, Friends of UW-Madison Libraries
Jean Kaminski and Becky Weisensel, The Beacon
Jennifer Zisser, The River Food Pantry
Josh Gretebeck, Mosaicos Cultural Enrichment Corp and Wisconsin People First
Josh Nayes, Madison-area Urban Ministry
Joy Bakken, Westside Elementary School
Julie Hitt, The Beacon
Kalsang Kunor, Wisconsin Tibetan Association
Karen Heim, Lussier Community Education Center
Katie Brietzman, NewBridge
Katrina Collins, The Salvation Army of Dane County
Kayla Fargo, The Road Home Dane County
Kristine Guderyon Goetz, Literacy Network
Larry “Jake” Jacobson, SSM Health Adult Day Health Center
LINK-ages Committee, DeForest Area School District and DeForest Area Community & Senior Center
Madeline Elledge, Rape Crisis Center of Dane County
Marcia Wirt, Westside Elementary School
Marilyn Budzisz, Dane County Humane Society
Mark and Natalie Richardson, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Dane County
Martha Galston, East Madison Community Center
Mary Hill, NewBridge Madison (formerly NESCO)
Megan Simmons, Building Opportunities for Student Success/Girls on the Run
Nicole Smith, Pregnancy Helpline
Operation Fresh Start Volunteer Tutors, Operation Fresh Start
Patricia Eaton, Madison-area Urban Ministry
Pedro Dominguez, Centro Hispano of Dane County
Peggy Kollath, UW Health – American Family Children’s Hospital
Pro Labore Dei, The Beacon
Road To Recovery Volunteers, Road To Recovery – American Cancer Society
Rose Coleman, Agrace Hospice and Palliative Care
Roxanne Quinlan, Dane County Humane Society
Ruben Mota, Dane County Humane Society
Sally Falk & Jean Koehl, The Beacon
Sheray Wallace, Meadowood Health Partnership
Stacey Hardy, Village of Brooklyn Recreation Committee
Stacy Austin-Li, Dementia Friendly Middleton, part of Dane County Dementia Friendly Communities
Sue Kopp, Dane County Humane Society
Sue Sells, Dane County Humane Society
Sylvia Rausch, Porchlight, Middleton Senior Center, Henry Vilas Zoo and Madison School & Community Recreation
Tammy Earl, Dane County Humane Society
Teresa Sanders, FOSTER
Terry Ortman, RSVP Volunteer stations; CAC Gleaners, Habitat ReStore, Middleton Senior Center
The Henry Vilas Zoo Enrichment Team (Lori Ainsworth & Wendy Fae Weiss), Henry Vilas Zoo
Thomas Franke, Madison-area Urban Ministry
Tom Thomsen, The Road Home Dane County
University of Wisconsin-Madison Humorology, Humorology
Vicky Daubert, Gilda’s Club Madison
Yesenia Villalpando-Torres, Community Immigration Law Center (CILC)